It comes from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Siberia, Chile, California and Canada.
Its name comes from the Arabic "ladjevard", it refers to its blue colour.
In Medieval Latin "lapis" means stone and "lazuli" blue stone.
In Egypt it is the stone of Gods. In Antiquity, it was a sacred symbol associated with the cult of the goddess Isis. In Middle Ages and Renaissance paintings, it was used to create the colour ultramarine.
It is an uplifting stone and brings harmony in relationships. Considered as the stone of friendship and universal truth, it brings spiritual love, improves night vision, heals skin diseases, dermatitis, eczema, dandruff, strengthens hair and nails, relieves insect bites, decreases fever and helps with headaches and depression, it is useful in the treatment of asthma and chronic bronchitis.
A good cure if you suffer from hair loss...take a chunk of lapis lazuli, crush it and mix it with shampoo. Repeat the operation three times minimum.
|